Menu

  PRESS RELEASE

DECEMBER 2017

SJR State law enforcement and corrections cadets recognized

Law Awards
Correction Awards

St. Johns River State College criminal justice academy cadets were recently recognized during a graduation ceremony.   Cadets representing St. Johns, Clay, Putnam, Duval and other counties received their certificates of completion for the Florida Law Enforcement Academy and Florida Corrections Officer Academy basic recruit programs.
   
St. Johns County Sheriff David Shoar addressed the graduates as the keynote speaker.

Special recognition in the basic law enforcement class went to Flint Brady, of Putnam County, for “Highest Academic Achievement.” Jason Sheffield, also of Putnam County, received the award for “Highest Marksmanship Achievement,” and Shannon Ware, of Flagler County, received the “Medallion Award” for highest overall achievement.
 
Special recognition in the corrections class went to St. Johns County resident Destiny Gonzales for “Highest Academic Achievement.” Kelly English, also of St. Johns County, received the award for “Highest Marksmanship Achievement.” Jerrod Houldston, of Clay County, received the “Medallion Award” for highest overall achievement.

Law enforcement basic recruit graduates from Clay County: Robert Bassler, Steven Costello, Michael Crick, Cody Eveson, Victoria Hall, Patrick Hussey, Taylor Hutchinson and Richard Mullins

Law enforcement basic recruit graduates from Putnam County: Flint Brady, Josh Dawson, Benjamin Rocha, Jason Sheffield and Dedorius Varnes

Law enforcement basic recruit graduates from St. Johns County: Michael Allen, Brandon Beane, Jacob Frith, Dominic Giannotta, Andrew Greer, Andrew Hitch, Jesse Howell and Laura Jenkins

Law enforcement basic recruit graduates from Duval County: Stephen Adams, James Borden, Lashanda Henderson, Aaron Houle and Zachary Morgan

Law enforcement basic recruit graduates from Flagler County: Mikayla Preston and Shannon Ware

Corrections basic recruit graduates from Clay County:  Leah Dalager and Jerrod Houldston   
       
Corrections basic recruit graduates from St. Johns County: Kelly English and Destiny Gonzales

Corrections basic recruit from Duval County:  Brooke Mulcahey, Heather Scott and Quinyatta Warren

Corrections basic recruit graduate from Flagler County:  Kimberly Pitti

At the end of the ceremony, six cadets were sworn in by three local sheriff’s offices: Brady (Putnam County); Gianotta and Preston (St. Augustine Beach); and Dalager, Gonzales and Sheffield (St. Johns).

The ceremony was held at the Thrasher-Horne Center for the Arts. The Thrasher-Horne Center is owned and operated by SJR State College and is located on the Orange Park campus.  

The criminal justice certificate programs provide job-related training to prepare cadets for entry-level employment in their career field.  Cadets who complete the certificate program will be eligible to take the state certification exam.  The certificates also provide credit hours to be transferred into SJR State’s associate in science degree in criminal justice technology. The program is located on the St. Augustine Campus. 

For more information about SJR State’s criminal justice programs, call (904) 808-7490 or visit the website at SJRstate.edu/criminaljustice.html.

Law Enforcement Basic Recruit


Law Enforcement Basic Recruit

Front Row, L to R: J. Frith (2nd Squad Leader), D. Giannotta (1st Squad Leader), R. Mullins (Guidon), F. Brady (Class Leader), S. Ware (3rd Squad Leader), C. Eveson (4th Squad Leader)

2nd Row, L to R: D. Varnes (Crossover), B. Rocha, L. Henderson, A. Greer, L. Jenkins, P. Hussey, V. Hall, R. Bassler (PT Leader), M. Preston (Scribe), S. Adams

Back Row, L to R: Michelle Lima (Instructor/Coordinator), J. Howell, A. Houle, M. Allen, B. Beane, T. Hutchinson (Historian), A. Hitch, S. Costello (PT Leader), J. Dawson (Medic), Z. Morgan (Flag Detail Coordinator), J. Sheffield, M. Crick, J. Borden

 

Corrections Basic Rec


Corrections Basic Recruit

Front Row, Kneeling: L. Dalager (Guidon)

2nd Row, L to R: K. English, K. Pitti, Q. Warren, H. Schott, D. Gonzales (Class Scribe), J. Houldson (Class Leader), John Donlon, (Instructor/Coordinator)






PHOTO CAPTIONS:

During the graduation ceremony, SJR State criminal justice instructor/coordinator Michelle Lima recognized three law enforcement cadets for special achievement.  From left:  Putnam County resident Jason Sheffield received the award for “Highest Marksmanship Achievement;” Shannon Ware, of Flagler County, received the “Medallion Award” for highest overall achievement; Lima; and Flint Brady, of Putnam County, was recognized for “Highest Academic Achievement.”

SJR State criminal justice instructor/coordinator John Donlon presented special achievement awards to three cadets in the corrections basic recruit program. From left: Donlon; Jerrod Houldston, of Clay County, received the “Medallion Award” for highest overall achievement; Kelly English, of St. Johns County, was recognized for “Highest Marksmanship Achievement;” and Destiny Gonzales, also of St. Johns County, was awarded for “Highest Academic Achievement.”

 

 

MEDIA CONTACT:
Susan Kessler
Director of Public Relations and Publications
(386) 312-4020