Menu

  PRESS RELEASE

MAY 2017

SJR State law enforcement and corrections cadets recognized

Law graduates
Corrections graduates
BLE graduates
Corrections group

St. Johns River State College criminal justice academy cadets were recently recognized during a graduation ceremony.   Cadets representing St. Johns, Clay, Putnam, Duval and other counties received their certificates of completion for the Florida Law Enforcement Academy and Florida Corrections Officer Academy basic recruit programs.   

Clay County Sheriff Darryl Daniels addressed the graduates as the keynote speaker.

Special recognition in the basic law enforcement class went to Derek Willingham, of St. Johns County, for “Highest Academic Achievement.” St. Johns County resident Clayton Moczul received the award for “Highest Marksmanship Achievement,” and Kayleigh Fulks, of Clay County, received the “Warrior Award.”  Joshua Cruz, of St. Johns County, received the “Medallion Award” for highest overall achievement. 

Special recognition in the corrections class went to Palm Beach County resident Shea Kingston for “Highest Academic Achievement.”  Laura Jones, of Putnam County, received the award for “Highest Marksmanship Achievement.”  Franklyn Batchelor, also of Putnam County, received the “Warrior Award,” and Clay County resident Chad Hester received the “Medallion Award” for highest overall achievement.

Law enforcement basic recruit graduates from Clay County:  
Willie Carson, Hailey Carter, Kayleigh Fulks and Glenn Ward

Law enforcement basic recruit graduates from Putnam County: 
Wesley Lawrence and Lavaris McCullough

Law enforcement basic recruit graduates from St. Johns County:  
Matthew Beaudua, Nathan Constant, Joshua Cruz, Robert Fagan, Cassie Haire, Kory Johnson, Marckus Logan, Matthew McGraw, Clayton Moczul, Jose Ortiz, Joel Palmer, Ashley Rail, Tyler Stauffer, Johan Tschannerl and Derek Willingham

Law enforcement basic recruit graduates from Duval County: 
Timothy Ellison, Robert Hagley II and Tanya Hart

Law enforcement basic recruit graduates from other counties:
Hayden Athey (Montgomery) and Jacob Bissonnette (Flagler) 

Corrections basic recruit graduates from Clay County: 
Spencer Doane, Chad Hester and Carl Yost

Corrections basic recruit graduates from Putnam County: 
Franklyn Batchelor, Fred Dunbar, Laura Jones, Kayla Robinson, Alfienyka Stinson and Payton Stoudt

Corrections basic recruit graduates from St. Johns County:   
Kristopher Locko, Milton Tyre and Christopher Wilson

Corrections basic recruit from Duval County:  Michael Johnson

Corrections basic recruit graduates from other counties:  Frank Fleischman (Flagler) and Shea Kingston (Palm Beach)

The ceremony was held at the Thrasher-Horne Center for the Arts. The Thrasher-Horne Center is owned and operated by SJR State College and is located on the Orange Park campus.  

The criminal justice certificate programs provide job-related training to prepare cadets for entry-level employment in their career field.  Cadets who complete the certificate program will be eligible to take the state certification exam.  The certificates also provide credit hours to be transferred into SJR State’s associate in science degree in criminal justice technology. The program is located on the St. Augustine Campus. 

Applications are currently being accepted for 2017 enrollment.  Daytime and evening classes for SJR State’s Florida Law Enforcement Academy will begin in July.  Classes for SJR State’s Florida Corrections Officer Academy are scheduled to begin in September.  For more information about SJR State’s criminal justice programs, call (904) 808-7490 or visit the website at SJRstate.edu/criminaljustice.html.




PHOTO CAPTIONS:
During the graduation ceremony, SJR State criminal justice instructor/coordinator Stephen Mills recognized four law enforcement cadets for special achievement.  From left:   The “Highest Academic Achievement” award was presented to Derek Willingham of St. Johns County; the award for “Highest Marksmanship Achievement” was presented to Clayton Moczul of St. Johns County; the “Warrior Award” was presented to Clay County resident Kayleigh Fulks; and the “Medallion Award” was presented to Joshua Cruz of St. Johns County.   

SJR State criminal justice instructor/coordinator John Donlon presented special achievement awards to four cadets in the corrections basic recruit program.  From left:  Shea Kingston, of Palm Beach County, received the award for “Highest Academic Achievement”; Chad Hester, of Clay County, received the “Medallion Award” for overall achievement; Laura Jones, of Putnam County, was recognized for “Highest Marksmanship Achievement”; and Franklyn Batchelor, also of Putnam County, received the “Warrior Award.” 





 

 

MEDIA CONTACT:
Susan Kessler
Director of Public Relations and Publications
(386) 312-4020